PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hills District Farm Equipment website, www.hdfe.com.au.

Hills District Farm Equipment is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hills District Farm Equipment is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Hills District Farm Equipment customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hills District Farm Equipment takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hills District Farm Equipment reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hills District Farm Equipment reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Opting-Out

We recognise how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive & how we use your data.

If you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out, we may collect some data about your online activity for some operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it will not be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.

We may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. We adhere to Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) & European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) guidelines for online advertising and you may opt-out via the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising.

Contacting us

Hills District Farm Equipment welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9651 1896

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy, Hills District Farm Equipment,
598 Old Northern Road, Dural, NSW 2158, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: privacy-policy@hdfe.com.au

x

Seen a Lower Price?

Call us on

1300 000 338

right away